Chimineas & Campfires 

bonfire

The Office of the Fire Marshal (OFM) has received several inquiries from the fire service regarding the use of various types of outdoor fireplaces. These units vary in design from a steel firebox with a screened opening and short vent stack to a clay firepot with an opening for fuel loading and a short vent stack, similar in appearance to a large flower vase.

Article 2.4.4.4. of the Ontario Fire Code states that "open air burning shall not be permitted unless approved, or unless such burning consists of a small confined fire, supervised at all times and used to cook food on a grill, barbecue or a spit." It is the opinion of the OFM that the use of outdoor fireplaces should be classified as open air burning and treated as such under Article 2.4.4.4.

The Brantford Fire Department would like to advise all citizens of the City of Brantford, that in accordance with the above noted opinion of the Ontario Fire Marshal the use of outdoor fireplaces, chimineas, etc. are classified as 'Open Air Burning' and treated as such under Article 2.4.4.4. of the Ontario Fire Code.  Therefore these appliances are not permitted for use within the City of Brantford.

Should Brantford Fire Department personnel respond to your home as a result of an open burning concern, the Officer in charge will make the determination whether the existing fire is permitted. If the cooking fire is small, contained, supervised at all times, and protected by means of a garden hose or a bucket of water you may be permitted to continue until the food is cooked. If the fire does not meet these requirements, you will be asked to extinguish the fire.